Privacy Policy

"I want your business to be successful and will work with you as if your business were my own"

What information do I collect about you?

-I collect minimal contact information when you contact me or become a client with me.

How will I use the information about you?

-I collect and store information about you to communicate with you and manage your account.
-I will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other companies.
-I will only store your information for the course of our working relationship, or as per legal obligations.
-All handling of your personal data is undertaken in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

The lawful bases for processing personal data that I follow are:

-Performance of a contract
-Informed consent
-Compliance with a legal obligation

Who else will receive your personal data?

-My accountants, only if required for them to prepare and file my tax returns.

Does your data leave the EU?

-Your data will also be processed in the USA with your informed consent and/or as necessary for the performance of our contract.
-On US based compliant systems (privacy shield certified and/or EU model clauses agreements).

Marketing

-I will not contact you for marketing purposes and do not maintain an email marketing list.

Access to your information and correction

-You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you.
-If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me at emma@emmaherbert.com. I may need to make a small charge for this service.
-I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

-I do not use Cookies on my website.

Google Analytics

-I do not use Google Analytics on my website.

Changes to my privacy policy

-I keep my privacy policy under regular review and I will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

How to contact me

Please contact me by email (emma@emmaherbert.com) if:

-You have any questions about my privacy policy
-You have any questions about information I hold about you
-You wish to complain

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to my use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk